toothbrushes, hygiene, dental care, to clean, dental hygiene, clean, toothbrush head, health, brush head, maintenance, personal hygiene, tooth, dentist, brush, toothbrushes, toothbrushes, toothbrushes, toothbrushes, toothbrushes, dental care, tooth, dentist, dentist, dentist, dentist, dentist. Dental marketing analytics benchmarks: baselines, ranges and outliers
Photo by Hans on Pixabay

Rules

Part of How to think about dental marketing analytics

Dental marketing analytics benchmarks: baselines, ranges and outliers

Dental marketing analytics benchmarks need matched definitions, peer ranges and outlier checks before a practice treats any number as its target.

What to take away

  • A US general dental practice typically plans $50 to $200 USD per booked appointment and $200 to $700 USD per new patient. These are planning ranges, not published medians.
  • Booking rates typically run 20% to 45%, and no-show rates on booked appointments 5% to 15%.
  • A figure past the 90th percentile is a case to diagnose, not a target to copy. Check tracking before you touch creative.
  • Canadian figures here are in CAD. Converting them into US targets mixes two market structures.
  • Record the currency, date range and extraction date beside every exported number.

Define the metrics before you quote a number

Two definitions decide whether a comparison means anything.

A booked appointment is a scheduled visit that exists in the practice management system with a date, a time and a patient record. A promising phone call is not a booked appointment.

A new patient is someone with no visit to that practice inside a stated lookback window, commonly three years. A returning patient with a new complaint is not a new patient.

Fix the lookback, the source system and the currency before comparing anything. Definitions set the denominator, and the denominator sets the number. The same order of work runs through how to think about dental marketing analytics, where the definitions come before the dashboards.

Baselines come from your own quarter

Build the baseline from your last complete quarter, split by location and by source. A practice running Google Ads, Meta lead ads and organic search needs three baselines, not one blended average.

A workable US starting point is $120 USD per booked appointment, $400 USD per new patient, a 30% booking rate and a 10% no-show rate. Treat each figure as an estimate until your own tracking confirms it.

Canadian practices can start near $80 CAD per booked appointment and $300 CAD per new patient, with the same booking and no-show rates.

Use the dental patient acquisition benchmarks table only when service, market, source and capacity all match.

Tell an outlier from a bad campaign

An outlier is a signal to investigate, not a result to chase. Four causes explain most of them.

  • The conversion tag fires twice per real booking. Duplicate tags double reported leads and halve apparent cost.
  • The campaign sells a service the practice does not prioritize.
  • The landing page loses mobile visitors before they reach the form.
  • The front desk does not book the calls the ads produce.

Pull raw counts beside every rate. A 40% booking rate on five calls is noise. Lifting a 12% booking rate toward 25% is usually conversion rate optimization on the form rather than a new campaign.

Note which dental marketing analytics tools produced the export, because peer group definitions differ between platforms.

Planning ranges in USD and CAD

MetricUS planning range (USD)Canadian planning range (CAD)Outlier threshold
Cost per booked appointment$50 to $200$40 to $150Above $350 with stable tracking
Cost per new patient, general dentistry$200 to $700$150 to $600Above $1,400
Booking rate, tracked calls and forms20% to 45%20% to 45%Under 10% with real volume
No-show rate, booked appointments5% to 15%5% to 15%Above 25% for two months
Review response rate60% to 90%60% to 90%Under 30% on new reviews
Google Ads search cost per booked appointment$60 to $220$50 to $180Above $400
Meta lead ad cost per booked appointment$35 to $150$30 to $120Above $280
Organic search cost per booked appointment$25 to $110$20 to $90Above $220

Method: these are planning ranges drawn from three inputs. Public cost documentation for Google Ads and other platforms sets the click side. Practitioner reports and platform help pages set the booking and no-show side.

The rest is arithmetic. Cost per booked appointment equals cost per lead divided by booking rate.

Implants and orthodontics carry higher acquisition costs than hygiene recall. Dense metros behave like Toronto and Vancouver, while smaller markets behave like Calgary. Compare your number to the row for your service and market, never to the table as a whole.

Example: reading a $1,400 cost per new patient

Reading a $1,400 cost per new patient

  1. Pull raw counts. The report shows 14 new patients from 90 leads, a 15.6% conversion rate, below the 20% floor.
  2. Check the tag. Two booking events fire on one form submit, so 90 leads may really be 45.
  3. If the tag is clean, compare the offer to the service mix. Emergency exams can fill a schedule the practice already fills.
  4. Change the page or the creative only after the first three steps.

Where the data-quality flag fits

GA4 reports and explorations carry a data-quality indicator. It flags unavailable data, sampling and thresholding. Put it beside every figure you export.

A thresholded report can drop rows and hide the source you wanted. A sampled exploration returns percentages that shift between runs. Either one moves apparent cost per booked appointment without a single campaign change.

Write the flag, the report type, the date range and the filters in the same row as the number, so anyone re-running the export can tell whether a gap is real.

Benchmark Export Quality Checklist

  • Match metric version and calculation
  • Use same time zone and complete periods
  • Separate device, location, and source
  • Show raw counts beside rates
  • Annotate campaigns, outages, capacity, tracking changes
  • Preserve unknown and unqualified categories
  • Set a decision rule, not a percentile

Keep the comparison reproducible

  1. Write the population, the period and the inclusion rules.
  2. Name the source system and the currency.
  3. Recalculate the figure from the cited source.
  4. Record the mismatch if the recalculation disagrees with the published figure.

Meta lead ads produce cheaper leads and lower booking rates, which the platform's ad formats and targeting explain better than one blended benchmark.

Before trusting any comparison, work through the common dental marketing analytics questions about attribution, missing data and inquiry quality. Date the next review and name the change that would bring it forward.

Common questions

What is a normal cost per new patient?
For US general dentistry, plan $200 to $700 USD. For Canada, plan $150 to $600 CAD. These are planning ranges with definitions attached, so your own last quarter is the only figure you can target.
Are these ranges reliable enough to budget from?
They are planning ranges, not published medians, and the method is platform cost documentation plus arithmetic. Use them to size a budget and to flag outliers, then replace them with your own baseline after one full quarter.
Should a practice aim for the top quartile?
Only when the metric, the peer group, the cost and the capacity make that target useful. A quartile position is not a clinical goal on its own.
Can a small difference justify a budget change?
Not without raw counts, a stated period and a clear cost of being wrong. Move spend when the gap survives the outlier checklist.

More in Rules

Latest from Field Desk